On this page

Read the privacy notice for this page

Privacy notice


The personal information you provide to Health Canada is:

  • handled in accordance with the Privacy Act
  • used by the Medical Devices Directorate under the authority of the Food and Drugs Act and its Regulations

Why we collect your personal information

We need your email address to provide you with a subscription service for updates related to your chosen medical device(s). We’ll use your information to send you email updates of the latest publications as they’re posted on the website.

You may also choose to provide us with your demographic information. We’ll use this information to:

  • understand our prospective audience in regards to your chosen medical device(s)
    • this will inform future opportunities for consultations related to your chosen medical device(s)
  • support our mandate to provide information so that you can make informed decisions about your health

How else we use or share your personal information

We may also share de-identified and aggregated demographic information with the Communications and Public Affairs Branch. This lets us improve social media and other potential communication strategies. Improving these supports our mandate of providing information so that you can make informed decisions about your health.

In accordance with the Access to Information Act and Privacy Act, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent.

If you don’t want to provide your personal information

If you choose not to provide your email address, we won’t be able to send you updates. If you are a subscriber and wish to cancel your subscription, you can unsubscribe at any time. If you unsubscribe, we’ll remove your email address from our subscription list and you will no longer receive updates.

If you wish to change your subscription email, you must cancel your subscription and re-subscribe.

Providing your demographic information is voluntary and there are no consequences if you do not provide it.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • access and request corrections and notations to your personal information
  • complain to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada if you feel your personal information has been handled improperly

Contact us for more information about these rights, or about how we handle your personal information:

Email: mdd.postmarket-postcommercialisation.dim@hc-sc.gc.ca.

For more information

Info Source describes the collection of your personal information at infosource.gc.ca. Refer to the personal information bank (PIB) HC PSU 914 Public Communications.



How to subscribe

Health Canada intends to use this subscription list as a way to ensure that medical device information that is relevant to your needs is shared with you in a timely manner. We currently have 2 lists available for subscription: breast implants and vaginal surgical mesh.

To be notified when there are updates on your chosen medical device types, choose the list(s) that you wish to receive information from. Enter your email address below and click on the “Subscribe” button.

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).

How to change your subscription email

To change your subscription email, unsubscribe from the previous email address and re-subscribe with your new email address.

How to unsubscribe

If you are already a subscriber and wish to unsubscribe, type in your email address in the box below and select the “Unsubscribe” button. You will be unsubscribed from all medical device updates.



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.